CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E81044

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of L-Arabinose Syrup, 70% pure (CAS # 147-81-9) from Spain

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

L-Arabinose, a chemical intermediate, is a chemically pure sugar provided there are no other components present except water.

The applicable subheading for L-Arabinose will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other….. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division